Detailed Programme
 

Sunday, 9 October 2011 & Monday, 10 October 2011

0800 - 1730 hrs Pre-Meeting Workshop - Advanced Cervical Spine Techniques (ASTC, NUH)

Tuesday, 11 October 2011

0800 - 1730 hrs Pre-Meeting Workshop - Pelvic Osteotomy, Surgical Hip Dislocation & Limb Lengthening (ASTC, NUH)
1900 - 2200 hrs Faculty Dinner (by invitation only)

Wednesday, 12 October 2011

0600 hrs Social Run - walk along riverbank
0800 - 1630 hrs Pre-Meeting Workshop - Complex Extremity Trauma (Lyrebird Room, level 3, Grand Copthorne Waterfront Hotel)
1700 - 1800 hrs Welcome Cocktail Reception (Ballroom Foyer, Level 2, Grand Copthorne Hotel)
1800 - 1900 hrs

Opening Ceremony (Waterfront Ballroom 1 & 2)

  • OPENING ADDRESS
    A/Prof Joseph Thambiah
    President, Singapore Orthopaedic Association

  • SINGAPORE ORTHOPAEDIC ASSOCIATION LECTURE
    Surgeon – Industry Interaction and New Technologies
    Professor K Daniel Riew
    Mildred B, Simon Distinguished Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery
    Chief, Cervical Spine Surgery
    Washington University Orthopaedics
    Professor, Neurological Surgery
    USA
1900 - 1915 hrs Riverboat Cruise Singapore River (Grand Copthorne – Asian Civilisations Museum - by invitation only)
1830 - 2200 hrs

President's Dinner (Asian Civilisations Museum - by invitation only)
Theme – Indian / colourful

2000 Welcome Address

Dinner commences

Entertainment – classical dance

Thursday, 13 October 2011

Time
Waterfront Ballroom 1
Waterfront Ballroom 2
Waterfront Ballroom 3
Riverfront Ballroom 1
0800 - 0900 hrs
YOUNG ORTHOPAEDIC INVESTIGATOR'S AWARD
0900 - 1000 hrs
N BALACHANDRA PROFESSORSHIP LECTURE
WHAT IT MEANS TO BE A SURGEON
Tony Herring (USA)
Chief of Staff, Texas Scottish Rite Hospital for Children
1000 - 1030 hrs
TEA BREAK
1030 - 1230 hrs

SYMPOSIUM 1: Spine I

Cervical Arthificial Disc Replacement Surgery the New Gold Standard
K Daniel Riew (USA)

Adjacent Level Cervical Degeneration – Is It a Myth?
Chung Jae-Yoon (Korea)

Current Surgical Techniques of Occipito-cervical and High Cervical Areas
Yeom Jin Sup (Korea)

Surgical Strategies For – Unusual Cervical Radiculopathies
K Daniel Riew (USA)

Vertebral Artery Injury: Prevention and Personal Experience
Yeom Jin Sup (Korea)

SYMPOSIUM 2: Cartilage I

Cartilage Repair in Asia: Where Are We Today?
Deepak Goyal (India)

Roles and Clinical Applications of Stem Cells in Synovial Fluid
Ichiro Sekiya (Japan)

Quantitative MAgnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Analysis for Knee Cartilage in the Healthy and Anterior Cruciate Ligament-reconstructed Knees
Chen Shi Yi (China)

Treatment of Cartilage Defect in the ACL Deficient Knee
Chen Chih-Hwa (Taiwan)

Allogenic Meniscal Replantation for Focal Cartilage Defect
Mitsuo Ochi (Japan)

Topic: pending
Liu Yu Jie (China)

1230 - 1330 hrs
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM (sponsored by Sanofi-aventis Singapore Pte Ltd)
Benefit/Risk ratio of Bisphosphonates and Dosing Regimen
John Eisman (Australia)
1330 - 1500 hrs
FREE PAPER I
FREE PAPER 2
FREE PAPER 3
FREE PAPER 4
1500 - 1530 hrs
TEA BREAK
1530 - 1730 hrs

SYMPOSIUM 3: Spine II

Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis Correction
Wong Hee Kit (Singapore)

Emerging Principles of Cervical Spinal Deformity Correction
K Daniel Riew (USA)

Surgical Advancement on Osteoporotic Spinal Fracture Management
Tan Seang Beng (Singapore)

Spinal Deformity Surgery: A New Frontier
Wong Hee Kit (Singapore)

Current Advances in the Management of the Spinal Tumor
Chung Jae-Yoon (Korea)

Expert Panel - Case Discussion

  • Cervical Regenerative Disc Disease
  • OPLL / OYL
  • Spinal Deformity

SYMPOSIUM 4: Cartilage II

Meta-analysis of Cell Based Therapies
Nakamura (Japan)


The Autologous Chondrocytes and Bone Marrow Mesenchymal Stem Cells Implantation in Patellofemoral Joint
Channarong Kasemkijwattana (Thailand)

Cartilage Defect in Recurrent patellar Dislocation, and Stem Cells Application
Andri Lubis (Indonesia)

The Synergistic Effects of Microfracture, Perforated Decalcified Cortical Bone matrix (DCBM) and BMPe in Cartilage Repair
Ao Ying-Fung (China)

Topic: pending
Min B H (Korea)

 

1900 - 2300 hrs
Pre-Banquet COCKTAIL
SOA BANQUET

Friday, 14 October 2011

Time
Waterfront Ballroom 1
Waterfront Ballroom 2
Waterfront Ballroom 3
Riverfront Ballroom 1
0800 - 0900 hrs
DONALD GUNN LECTURE
Minimal Access Surgery for Idiopathic Scoliosis
Wong Hee Kit (Singapore)
Head, Division of Spinal Surgery, University Orthopaedics,
Hand & Reconstructive Microsurgery Cluster,
National University Health System
0900 - 0930 hrs
BREAKFAST
0930 - 1130 hrs

SYMPOSIUM 5 - Trauma I
Current Concepts on Open Fractures

Chairman: Hitendra Doshi

Stem Cell versus ACI for Cartilage Regeneration
Kamarul Zaman (Malaysia)
Classification of Open Fractures – Gustillo V’s Ganga
Rajasekaran Shanuganathan (India)

Current Concepts of Soft Tissue Coverage in Open Fractures
Mark Puhaindren (Singapore)

Management of Bone Loss in Trauma Patients – Acute and Delayed
Fareed Kagda (Singapore)

Management of Osteomyelitis Following Open Fractures
Theerachai Apivatthakakul (Thailand)

Management of Post Traumatic Deformity
Durai Nayagam (UK)

 

 

SYMPOSIUM 6: Spine III

MIS TILF versus Open TLIF
Yue Wai Min (Singapore)

Spinal Navigation – Intraoperative Replace Fluoroscopy?
Danny Thomas Louange (Singapore)

Motion – Preserving Technology Interspinous Process and Vertroplasty – Where To Do We Stand?
Naresh Kumar (Singapore)

Lumbar Artificial Disc Replacement
Paul Thng (Singapore)

Lessons Learnt from Management of Kyphosis in Spinal Tuberculosis
Rajasekaran Shanuganathan (India)

 

SYMPOSIUM 7: Paediatrics I
Chairman: James Hui

Fixator Assisted Deformity Correction
John E Herzenberg (USA)

Pelvic Support Osteotomy
Durai Nayagam (UK)

Lengthening for Achondroplasia: Avoiding the Pitfalls
John Herzenberg (USA)

Cpngenital Pseudoarthrosis of the Tibia: Healing by Lengthening Over Rod Without Compression
Sharaf Ibrahim (Malaysia)

Screening of DDH
Yang Jian Ping (China)

Development of the Hip After Clouse Reduction for Under 3 Year-old DDH and Its Relative Experimental Research
Ma RuiXue (China)

International Orthopaedic Volunterrism
John Herzenberg (USA)

 

 

1130 - 1200 hrs
TEA BREAK (Ballroom Foyer)
1200 - 1330 hrs
FREE PAPER 5
FREE PAPER 6
FREE PAPER 7
FREE PAPER 8
1330 - 1430 hrs
LUNCH
   
1430 - 1630 hrs

SYMPOSIUM 8: Trauma II
Polytrauma

Chairman: Diarmuid Murphy

Current Concepts (Controversies) of Resuscitation in Polytauma
Tan Wan Tze (Singapore)

Whole Body CT: Should it Become Routine Practice?
Kenneth Sheah (Singapore)

Minimally Invasive Osteosynthesis in Polytrauma
Theerachai Apivatthakakul (Thailand)

DCO versus ETC: What is the Evidence?
Ganesan Naidu (Singapore)

Pelvic Fractures: View of an Orthopaedic Surgeon
Fareed Kagda (Singapore)

 

 

 

SYMPOSIUM 9: Paediatrics II
Chairman: Argandas Mahadev

Comprehensive Approach to Perthes Disease
Tony Herring (USA)

Ponseti Technique for Neglected Clubfoot, Are We Already There?
Aryadi Kurniawan (Indonesia)

Foot and Ankle Deformities in Children
Durai Nayagam (UK)

Nonunion Lateral Humeral Condyle in Children, Results of Treatments with Three not Technique
Kamolporn Kaewpornsawan (Thailand)

Radial Nerve Injury Associated with a Monteggia Fracture-dislocation in Children: When the Surgery is Indicated for Nerve Exploration?
Zhao Li (China)

Film Making in Orthopaedics – No Experience Required
Tony Herring (USA)

 

 

 

 

 
Site Map
Home | Scientific Programme | Abstract Submission | Registration | Accommodation | Social Programme | Sponsorship